Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

San Rafael Crime Statistics and Crime Data

San Rafael AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

San Rafael California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
San Rafael CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall San Rafael Crime Index 21643849.34479.3
 
San Rafael Violent Crimes 237421.6553.5
San Rafael Murders 23.67
San Rafael Rapes 1628.533.1
San Rafael Robberies 81144.1205.8
San Rafael Aggravated Assaults 138245.5336.5
 
San Rafael Property Crimes 19273427.73906.1
San Rafael Burglaries 327581.7813.2
San Rafael Larceny/Thefts 12512225.32601.7
San Rafael Motor Vehicle Thefts 349620.8501.5
 
San Rafael Arsons 1  1119.57N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the San Rafael crime collection area population of 56,218.
  • San Rafael crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 San Rafael crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect San Rafael

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates San Rafael crime level is better than national average.

Indicates San Rafael crime level is worse than national average.

 SAN RAFAEL STATISTICS
 San Rafael Population: 56063
 Male Population: 27777
 Female Population: 28286
 Households: 22371
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.42
San Rafael Population
San Rafael Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement